?

Log in

No account? Create an account
LiveJournal for Miss Mia.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (My Website).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.

Friday, November 17th, 2006

(Show me what you got)

Subject:Hello Again
Time:12:39 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
Welp, it's been awhile since I last updated on my busy life. Still single, and completely enjoying it to the fullest. Joel and I hang out almost everyday, which gets a little redundant considering we broke up to take a break from each other, but I love him to death so it's fine. I don't mind at all. It's almost like we're back together...but not really. I'm still free to do what I want and that's all that matters, even though he still freaks out. What is it about men? I had forgotten the joys of the single life. Perhaps it'll stay this way for awhile longer? Qui sait.

I'm still working for Watson Realty, good times. Also modeling, just for kicks, but it's actually pretty fun and I get to meet some cool people. Still partying my life away, but I don't really care. I'm young and dare to be carefree. :)

Graduated from anger management, FINALLY!!! Haha, bitches. I'm now an anger free person. That's a big negative, but I actually learned a lot from that class and it was really fun. Surprising, I KNOW! I'm a lot happier with life and everything in general. So, now I have to finish my community service and I'll be done with probation. Paying $50 a month to drive my ass 45 min away from work, sit in a crowded lobby, wait another 45 min to see my probation officer, which only lasts about 10 min, just isn't worth it to me. Honestly. It's a waste of my time. BUT, I do have early termination and my record is clean. Can't beat that, really.

That's about it. More stuff to vent about, and pick at piece by piece, but I'm in such a great mood today, it's not worth it to bring me down momentarily. Probably later when I get bored. For now, I'm out. :)

(Show me what you got)

Subject:OHIO STATE WHOOP WHOOP
Time:10:29 am.
Mood: excited.
GO BUCKEYES!!!

That's all I gotta say right now. :) Be back later to update you devoted readers of my life lately which has been pretty crazy. But right now, it's all about Ohio State...if you didn't realize. I'm out like a light switch.

Wednesday, August 23rd, 2006

(Show me what you got)

Subject:TRY THIS ONE ON FOR SIZE
Time:10:19 am.
Mood: cheerful.
My mommy sent me an email today and it was just TOO good not to pass on to you dedicated people.

1. Go to www.google.com

2. Type in the word "failure"

3. See the first things that comes up.

TOTALLY PRICELESS!!!

Friday, August 18th, 2006

(Show me what you got)

Subject:Lesbo A Go Go
Time:5:49 pm.
Mood: ecstatic.
I am extremely excited for tonight's Lesbo A Go Go performance. :-d I don't think we have anything up in Ohio close to that (Drag shows, etc)...maybe we do but I never knew b/c I didn't go to the gay clubs then, BUT lemme tell you something. It's awesome. You don't have to be gay to enjoy it either which is a great thing. Can't explain it now, but it's something really fun.

Anywho, mentioning that, my "little sister" Ellie aka Lez B.I. Victoria and me aka Lez B.I. Veronica are dressing up for our favorite performer Spikey Dikey. It's going to be so hot. I'm totally not acting my age right now, but honestly I couldn't care less. We're going to go as naughty school girls, my idea of course. Ah, the joys of costumes and such. Perhaps we'll take pics and I'll post them.

On another note, Joel and I aren't going to jump right back into our relationship. (Yes, I'm very happy about that.) Granted, I love this man with all my heart, but I haven't been single in 2 yrs and I've missed that life. Basically we've decided to slowly move back towards each other so we won't keep bumping heads or fighting off the chain and completely fuck up what we've worked so hard for or completely fuck up so bad we can't fix it. Pros and cons to all that shiznit but right now I'm focused on tonight and gettin' belligerent. I have to go to my first class of Anger Management tomorrow morning and I have a strong feeling they're going to tell me to stop drinking. (YEAH RIGHT!) But I still don't want to deal with them sober for the first time.

Peace out! Hope y'all have a great weekend. :-d Mucho besos!

Tuesday, August 8th, 2006

(Show me what you got)

Subject:PRIDE
Time:11:55 am.
Mood: flirty.
On another note, PRIDE in Jacksonville was all week last week and the big celebration was this Sunday. DAMN, I had so much fun!!!!! I'm completely sore and burnt today but it was all totally worth it. :-d The soreness is not what you think, SICKOS! There was a huge blow up slip and slide, and apparently not working out for a hot minute doesn't help the fact that you actually have to be somewhat physical with running and sliding. I guess, the drinking from 12 to 3am without eating didn't help either. BUT, yet again, it was worth every minute. :-d

Monday, July 31st, 2006

(6 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Subject:Saved by my Guardian Angel and the grace of God
Time:10:37 am.
Mood: thankful.
So, basically I've been thanking my lucky stars since Saturday.

I got into my first car accident this Saturday. Here's the little run down for my dedicated viewers. I was driving on I95, the big interstate here in Jacksonville. During the summer, it rains extremely heavily for much of the late afternoon and into the night. So, obviously there was a huge downpour around 10:00pm. It was so hard to see, people were creeping at about 50 mph on a 70 mph highway. ***Side note -- Jacksonville has very bad runoff problems on the highway. They don't know how or where to put the damn drains so there is a lot of water build up on the side.*** Anywho, I was in the far left lane when all of a sudden my car hydroplaned and started spinning. Natural instinct, I turned the wheel the opposite way my car was intialling turning. Didn't help too much b/c I was already going faster and hitting the concrete median. I swear I hit that median at least 10x. I finally stopped facing oncoming traffic. Luckily, no one hit me and I was able to restart my car and pull over to get my composure. My head hit the window so I've been having a headache every now and then and my knee hit the door which it's still swollen and sore. I immidiately called my boyfriend who was just about 3 miles away from where I crashed. So, I drove downtown to have him check out the car and me.

The only thing that happened to my car was paint scraped away on my front bumper from me hitting the concrete barrier. There are no dents, scrapes, broken pieces or anything anywhere else on my car! I don't know how nothing else happened but I swear my G.A. Kie was looking out for me. She died in a car crash this past November and wasn't wearing her seatbelt either. She flew out of the car and her head hit the barrier killing her instantly. I guess it just wasn't my time. Needless to say, I'm not driving in rain for awhile and if I absolutely have to, I'll wear my seatbelt.

You just never know when something terrible might happen and those could be your last moments alive. I swear, I thought I was going to die. And still, when I think about it, I start to shake. It all feels so surreal.

Friday, July 28th, 2006

(Show me what you got)

Subject:Food for thought
Time:2:09 pm.
Mood: accomplished.
Courtesy of one of my favorite sites, it's Friday!:

9 Things I Hate About Everyone

1. People who point at their wrist while asking for the time.... I know where my watch is pal, where the hell is yours? Do I point at my crotch when I ask where the toilet is?

2. People who are willing to get off their ass to search the entire room for the T.V. remote because they refuse to walk to the T.V. and change the channel manually.

3. When people say "Oh you just want to have your cake and eat it too". Damn right! What good is cake if you can't eat it?

4. When people say "it's always the last place you look". Of course it is. Why the hell would you keep looking after you've found it? Do people do this? Who and where are they? Gonna kick their asses!

5. When people say, while watching a film, "Did you see that?". No, Loser, I paid $12 to come to the cinema and stare at the damn floor.

6. People who ask "Can I ask you a question?".... Didn't really give me a choice there, did ya, Sunshine?

7. When something is "new and improved!"...Which is it? If it's new, then there has never been anything before it. If it's an improvement, then there must have been something before it, so it couldn't be new.

8. When people say "life is short". What the hell?? Life is the longest damn thing anyone ever experiences!! What can you do that's longer?

9. When you are waiting for the bus and someone asks "Has the bus come yet?". If the bus came would I be standing here, Dumb-ass?

Tuesday, July 25th, 2006

(3 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Subject:Wow what a life
Time:3:58 pm.
Mood: melancholy.
So long time no write. I seriously think it's been like, years since I've even been on this site. Can't believe I've forgotten all about my dear live journal.

Life's okay, I suppose. Still down in Jacksonville, but currently working for one of the big real estate companies down here, Watson Realty. Love it to death and couldn't ask for a better job at the moment. I'm about to quit Office Max altogether. My new store manager is an asshole, and well uh, we won't get into that at the moment. I have some other stuff going on, which I'll have to completely dedicate an entry to, but I don't have the time right now. C'est la vie.

Thursday, February 24th, 2005

(Show me what you got)

Subject:DAMMIT MAN
Time:2:11 pm.
Mood: accomplished.
Well guys, it's been a long ass time since I update. Pretty sure I completely forgot about it until my friend Emily mentioned it to me. Too bad it had to be like what, at least 2 years or something. Craziness. My bad.

New news: I've moved to Jacksonville, Florida in June '04. So it'll be a year this coming June! I can't believe I've been able to exscape the depths of Athens, Ohio for longer than a month! Right now I'm living in Georgia with my beautfiul boyfriend Joel for the time being until around April when Brittany will be moving down to live with me for awhile. Everyone needs a break from Athens, it's the truth.

I'm still working at good ol' Office Max, which will be a year with them in July. I'm currently looking for a second job just to keep me busy. I hate being bored. I think that's good for now. I'm doing too many things at once and this was just to make Emily happy. ;) Love y'all!!!

Saturday, March 6th, 2004

(7 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Time:5:17 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
What's up my peeps? Haven't updated in a long ass time. And I'm not going to write a whole page right now b/c I'm pushed for time. But I thought I'd let you guys know that I got a job at Wireless Retail in Columbus and I'm moving up there next week sometime. Then after 2 months I'm moving to Florida. So I'm OUTTA HERE!!!

I'll update more later when I have the time. Hope you all are well and I MISS you!!!

Tuesday, February 3rd, 2004

(Show me what you got)

Time:9:36 pm.
Mood: cheerful.
What up what up? Life sux as usual. :) Go figure. That's what the drugs are for, eh? Anyway, I'm up in Columbus right now visiting my friend from South D. and also my boo. That's a definate plus. But here are some quizzes and what not since I'm bored at the moment.
Fantasy Lover



Your Seduction Stye: "Fantasy Lover"


You know that ideal love that each of us dreams of from childhood? That's you! Not because you posess all of the ideal characteristics, but because you are a savvy shape shifter.


You have the uncanny ability to detect someone's particular fantasy... and make it you. You inspire each person to be an idealist and passionate, and you make each moment memorable.


Even a simple coffee date with you can be the most romantic moment of someone's life. By giving your date exactly what he or she desires, you quickly become the ideal lover.
Your abilities to make dreams come true is so strong, that you are often the love of many people's lives.


Your ex's (and even people you have simply met or been friends with) long to be yours


No doubt you are the one others have dreamed of... your biggest challenge is finding *your* dream lover.



What Kind of Seducer Are You?

More Great Quizzes from Quiz Diva



Oh, we are done.

Friday, January 23rd, 2004

(5 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Subject:GO FIGURE...are any of you surprised???
Time:4:44 pm.
Just thought I should post something fun since I haven't updated in a long ass time.

alcohol



You are Alcohol!


A little sloppy, a little hungry, and a whole lot horny.

So what if you've had a drunken fling or two with puke still in your hair?

You're the life of the party - well, if you can get invited...



What Drug Are You?

More Great Quizzes from Quiz Diva

Saturday, January 10th, 2004

(3 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Time:1:41 pm.
Mood: satisfied.
I'm in Columbus right now. I decided I needed a break from Athens, but also to see my cousin and my new boy Matt. So cute really. I had a lot of fun last night (you know), minus the little quarrel we always seem to have. We always fight over something dumb. Definately takes my sarcasm as seriousness, or takes it too offensively. So, we had to have a talk about that. I didn't realize he cared so much for me and it breaks my heart that I have to leave him in a matter of days. :(

Anyway, I'm coming home in a couple of hours. Now, I'm going to be driving on 270 S for a bit, SO, if I end up getting shot, I love you guys a lot. Muah!

Wednesday, January 7th, 2004

(2 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Time:5:20 pm.
Mood:Aight.
Going up to Logan to watch the boys wrestle. Hm..can't seem to get away from it. But anyway, I gotta get going. Talk to y'alls later.

Monday, January 5th, 2004

(Show me what you got)

Time:4:52 pm.
Mood:Better Than Before.
Today's been okay. Yesterday in church though was pure hell. How ironic, eh? I just could keep my composure at all. I had to leave early it was getting so bad. Then of course my mom told everyone so when I came back to pick her up they're all like, "we're so sorry" and all that bullshit. So I replied with a couple "thank you"'s with a "fuck you" secretly stashed behind it.

Tonight I was invited to drink a little with John Fry. Yeah, I know what you're thinking but with everything that's been going on, this is a well deserved drinking night. Going to a psychologist tomorrow to see if they can figure out what's wrong with me. I've been through so much since August and it's about time I do something about it. Ya think? Before I do something to myself, so to speak.

Anyway, I gotta get going. Peace out.

Sunday, January 4th, 2004

(Show me what you got)

Subject:SIXTEEN THINGS THAT IT TOOK ME OVER 50 YEARS TO LEARN by David Barry
Time:1:11 pm.
Mood: crushed.
1. Never, under any circumstances, take a sleeping pill and a laxative on
the same night.

2. If you had to identify, in one word, the reason why the human race has
not achieved, and never will achieve, its full potential, that word would
be "meetings."

3.There is a very fine line between "hobby" and "mental illness."

4. People who want to share their religious views with you almost never
want you to share yours with them.

5. You should not confuse your career with your life.

6. Nobody cares if you can't dance well. Just get up and dance.

7. Never lick a steak knife.

8. The most destructive force in the universe is gossip.

9. You will never find anybody who can give you a clear and compelling
reason why we observe daylight savings time.

10. You should never say anything to a woman that even remotely suggests
that you think she's pregnant unless you can see an actual baby emerging
from her at that moment.

11. There comes a time when you should stop expecting other people to make
a big deal about your birthday. That time is age eleven.

12. The one thing that unites all human beings, regardless of age, gender,
religion, economic status or ethnic background, is that, deep down inside,
we ALL believe that we are above average drivers.

13. A person, who is nice to you, but rude to the waiter, is not a nice
person. (This is very important. Pay attention. It never fails.)

14. Your friends love you anyway.

15. Never be afraid to try something new. Remember that a lone amateur
built the Ark. A large group of professionals built the Titanic.

FINAL Thought for the day:

16. Men are like a fine wine. They start out as grapes, and it's up to
women to stomp the crap out of them until they turn into something
acceptable to have dinner with.

Friday, January 2nd, 2004

(Show me what you got)

Time:10:24 am.
Mood: sad.
I'm finally coming home to Ohio. I was having such a great time and everything before I heard the news about Kyle. Yeah, definately was in extreme shock and denial. Still am actually but evertime I hear a "death" song or something I start crying. Why did this have to happen? He was so young and had so much going for him. My mom called me later that night to tell me she had found the newspaper clippings and funeral program from my friend Michael's funeral about 4 years ago. Mike was absolutely the nicest person I have ever met in my life...and Kyle was exactly identical to him. I dunno. I can't deal with this really. Just had to get a couple things off my chest. God only knows there'll be more to come. Hope you all are doing well and I love you guys a lot.

Thursday, January 1st, 2004

(3 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Time:5:57 pm.
Mood: morose.
When a death comes around, you see how much you take life for granted. I'm too depressed to explain more, but I'll do it later tonight. I have a shitload to get off my chest.

*I'm just as shocked and hurt. I wish we could have hung out more but at least I got to know you.*

(2 Attempts | Show me what you got)

Time:1:04 am.
Mood: drunk.
HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! Hope you are all getting drunk like you should on a new year. Peace out lovies.

Wednesday, December 31st, 2003

(Show me what you got)

Time:7:19 pm.
Mood:Gettin' Drunk.
I might be getting a new car. Well it's not new really but it'll be new for me anyway. Brit's moving to Myrtle Beach as we all know and her mom wants to sell her car since she's getting their Accord. So basically I was the first one on the list to ask...:) Surprisingly, my mom is agreeing with me so I might be gettin' a damn car. Yay!!! I'll let ya know on the progress.

Aight..off to drinking.

LiveJournal for Miss Mia.

View:User Info.
View:Friends.
View:Calendar.
View:Website (My Website).
View:Memories.
You're looking at the latest 20 entries. Missed some entries? Then simply jump back 20 entries.